DocketNumber: 12-3818-pr
[…] or to argue that the evidence showed, if anything, a different conspiracy than the one charged in the indictment. 4 Appellant’s Br. 18-19. 3 The Speedy Trial Act provides, in relevant part: In any case in which a plea of not guilty is entered, the trial of a defendant charged in an information or indictment with the commission of an offense shall commence within seventy days from the filing date (and making public) of the information or indictment, or from the date the defendant has appeared before a judicial officer of the court in which such charge is pending, whichever date last occurs. 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1). Certain periods of delay may be excluded from the calculation of time including a judge-granted “continuance on the basis . . . that the ends of justice served by taking such action outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial.”Id. § 1361(h)(7)(A).