DocketNumber: 15-3814-cr; August Term 2017
[…] We conclude that the District Court did not abuse its discretion. The District Court engaged in an extensive colloquy with both Henry and defense counsel to ascertain the need for an interpreter. It found that Henry had a working knowledge of English, but had trouble with more technical language, requiring Henry’s lawyer to frequently repeat the more complex phrases for him during trial 73 See 28 U.S.C. 1827(f)(1) (“Any individual other than a witness who is entitled to interpretation . . . may waive such interpretation in whole or in part. Such a waiver shall be effective only if approved by the presiding judicial officer . . . .”). 32 preparation. This finding was supported by the record. Henry had used a court‐appointed interpreter at every court proceeding until just before trial, when he requested to proceed without one. Henry’s lawyer informed the District Court that Henry’s primary language was Mandarin.