DocketNumber: 16-485-cv
[…] The Ironworkers challenge the enforcement of restrictive subcontracting clauses in the Carpenters’ CBAs. These clauses, colloquially called “hot cargo” clauses, bar signatories from subcontracting work to any employer that is not also a signatory to a Carpenters’ CBA.12 The Ironworkers argue that the Carpenters use 11 The plaintiffs include several unincorporated associations and labor organizations, which fall within the scope of Section 2 of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 152(5). Section 2 defines a labor organization as: “any organization of any kind, or any agency or employee representation committee or plan, in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work.” 29 U.S.C. § 152(5). 12 For example, the Carpenters’ CBAs with Rhode Island and Western Massachusetts contractors state that the employer “will not subcontract any work covered by this Agreement . . . except to contractors who are parties to a collective bargaining agreement with the Union, or to