DocketNumber: 16-485-cv
[…] The Ironworkers bring two claims against the Carpenters: first, that the Carpenters’ conduct constitute anticompetitive behavior in violation of Sections 1 and 2 of the Sherman Antitrust Act4 and second, that the Carpenters’ conduct constitutes unfair labor practices in violation of Sections 8(b)(4) and 8(e) of the National Labor Relations Act (“NLRA”).5 The Carpenters counter that their subcontracting practices are shielded from both antitrust liability and claims of unfair labor practices. 4 15 U.S.C. §§ 1–2. 5 Pub. L. No. 74‐198, § 8(e), 49 Stat. 449 (1935) (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. §§ 158(b)(4) and (e)). The unfair labor practices claims are brought under 29 U.S.C. § 187 (“[It is] unlawful . . . in an industry or activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in any activity or conduct defined as an unfair labor practice in [Section 8(b)(4) of the NLRA].”). 6 To determine if the disputed subcontracting practices6 are protected from antitrust liability, we must assess whether both the “construction industry proviso” of Section 8(e) of the NLRA7 and the judicially‐created “non‐statutory exemption”8 to antitrust liability