DocketNumber: 11-4476-cv
[…] employees on the date of payment, Levion cannot 15 sustain a claim that Societe Generale owes him a bonus for 16 work performed prior to his resignation in March 2007. And 17 there is no evidence that an employee would be entitled to a 18 bonus based only on a partial year of net profit and loss. 19 Moreover, even if Levion were entitled to a percentage-based 20 bonus for 2007, by the end of the year his group showed a 21 loss – the bonus pool was zero. 22 4 1 The district court also properly granted summary 2 judgment for Societe Generale on Levion’s claims based on 3 New York Labor Law § 193, which provides that “[n]o employer 4 shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee” 5 (subject to exceptions not relevant here).N.Y. LAB. LAW § 6