DocketNumber: 519, Docket 74-1823
[…] From this it would be inferred that the 20- week-old chickens in the C-1 flock would have resulted in only a negligible decrease in production. Moreover, the production cycle of birds is 12 or 13 months, so that this lowered production was also temporary
The question as presented in the text is slightly reconstructed, it was asked in two parts, with the bracketed portion of the question added after colloquy at the bench
12 Vt.Stat.Ann. § 1643 provides as follows:
An expert witness may be asked to state his opinion based on the witness' personal observation, or on evidence introduced at the trial and seen or heard by the witness, or on his technical knowledge of the subject, without first specifying hypothetically in the question the data on which this opinion is based. On direct or cross-examination, such expert witness may be required to specify the data on which his opinion is based.
See generally Bean v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 129 Vt. 278, 276 A.2d 613 (1971); Bliss v. Moore, 112 Vt. 185, 22 A.2d 145 (1941); Fed.Rules Ev. §§ 701-05.