DocketNumber: 07-1192-ag
[…] Given the “heavy burden” on the employer to demonstrate the application of the exigency exception, we see no reason to disturb the NLRB’s finding that no such exigency existed here. Written-Agreement Requirement of LMRA § 302(c)(5)(B) Cibao argues that payments to the National Funds would be illegal under § 302 of the LMRA,29 U.S.C. § 186
. The statute makes it “unlawful for any employer . . . to pay, lend, or deliver . . . any money or other thing of value” to any employee representative or labor organization, unless certain exceptions apply.29 U.S.C. § 186
(a). One such exception, found in § 302(c)(5), allows such payments to a trust fund for the benefit of employees if, among other requirements not at issue here, “the detailed basis on which such payments are to be made is 8 specified in a written agreement with the employer.”29 U.S.C. § 186
(c)(5)(B). As we have noted, the statute “was principally intended to protect the collective bargaining process by eliminating the corruptive influence of side payments by employers to union representatives.” Haley v. Palatnik,509 F.2d 1038
, 1040 (2d Cir. 1975); see also S. Rep.