DocketNumber: Docket 07-3196-ag
[…] See Pietrunti,119 F.3d at 1040
. Finally, we turn to the BRB’s decision to vacate the award of attorney’s fees under33 U.S.C. § 928
(a), which authorizes attorney’s fees to a claimant’s attorney where “the employer . . . declines to pay any compensation . . . on the ground that there is no liability for compensation . . . and the person seeking benefits shall thereafter have utilized the services of an attorney at law in the successful prosecution of his claim.” See also20 C.F.R. § 702.132
(An attorney’s fee must be “reasonably commensurate with the necessary work done and shall take into account the quality of the representation, the complexity of the legal issues involved, and the amount of benefits awarded.”). At 9 the time of the hearing before Judge Geraghty, Logistec had already paid petitioner $14,998.30 in temporary partial disability benefits for the period between March 29, 2002 and June 10, 2004 pursuant to Judge Sutton’s original benefits award.