DocketNumber: Docket 07-3196-ag
[…] Severin then sued Exxon in federal district court under33 U.S.C. § 918
(a) for failure to pay the full amount owed within ten days of the ALJ’s original order. The district court ruled for Exxon, holding that the original compensation order was not “final and enforceable.”Id.
The Fifth Circuit affirmed, holding that the ALJ’s original compensation was not “due,”33 U.S.C. § 914
(f), until the compensation order becomes “final,” as defined in an agency regulation, 20 C.F.R. 702.348, which provides: Within 20 days after the official termination of the hearing as defined by § 702.347, the administrative law judge shall have prepared a final decision and order . . . making an award to 6 the claimant or rejecting the claim. The compensation order shall contain appropriate findings of facts and conclusions of law with respect thereto, and shall be concluded with one or more paragraphs containing the order of the administrative law judge, his signature, and the date of issuance. (Emphasis added.) See Severin,910 F.2d at 289