DocketNumber: 17-737(L)
[…] for debt service, for reasonable return on investment of any private person financing the project, and for the costs necessary for the proper operation and maintenance of the toll facility.”10 Once a state certified adequate maintenance, it could use 7 § 105, 92 Stat. at 2693 (“[I]f, for any reason, a toll road receiving Federal assistance under this section does not become free to the public upon collection of sufficient tolls, as specified in the preceding sentence, Federal funds used for projects on such toll road pursuant to this section shall be repaid to the Federal Treasury[.]”). 8 23 U.S.C. § 129; Pub. L. No. 102‐240, 105 Stat. 1914 (1991). 9 § 2, 105 Stat. at 1914. 10 § 1012(a)(3), 105 Stat. at 1936‐37. 8 No. 17‐737 (L) any excess toll revenues “for any purpose for which Federal funds may be obligated by a State under [Title 23].”11 As part of ISTEA, Congress simultaneously broadened the list of purposes for which states could use federal funds under Title 23. The expanded list included “transportation enhancement activities,” such as “historic preservation, rehabilitation and operation of historic