DocketNumber: 212, Docket 75-7203
[…] . Our affirmance of the dismissal of the Exchange Act claim is on the ground that the complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted — not on the ground relied upon by the district court for dismissal, namely, that, since plaintiffs had realized a net profit on their overall limited partnership investment,
. Section 206 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6 (1970), in relevant part provides:
“It shall be unlawful for any investment adviser by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly—
(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client;
(2) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client;
Hi * *
(4) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative. The Commission shall, for the purposes of this paragraph (4), by rules and regulations, define, and prescribe means reasonably designed to prevent, such acts, practices, and courses of business as are fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative.”
. Rule 206(4)-1, 17 C.F.R. § 275.206(4)-l (1976), in relevant part provides: