DocketNumber: 11-4573-cr (L)
[…] (Appellant Br. 46.) Pena is correct that, under the guidelines, “in the case of a conviction on both the underlying offense and the failure to appear . . . the failure to appear is treated under § 3C1.1 . . . as an obstruction of the underlying offense, and the failure to appear count and the count or counts for the underlying offense are grouped together under § 3D1.2(c).” U.S.S.G. § 2J1.6, cmt. n. 3 (2012). However, the guidelines further stipulate that the “‘total punishment’” thus calculated should be broken up into two consecutive terms of imprisonment, id., in order to comply with18 U.S.C. § 3146
(b), which authorizes a term of imprisonment of up to ten years for bail jumping and directs that any such sentence “shall be consecutive to the sentence of imprisonment for any other offense.” 4 In accordance with these directives, the district court relied on the government’s Pimentel letter, which calculated the combined applicable range for both offenses to be 151 to 188 months, based on the base offense level for the narcotics charge with an enhancement for obstruction of justice