DocketNumber: 1446, Docket 95-4025
[…] Staff of the Joint Comm. on Taxation, 98th Cong., General Explanation of the Revenue Provisions of the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, at 610-11 (Comm. Print 1985) (emphasis added). To avoid granting to National Life, which guarantees dividends to its policyholders, an additional benefit that Congress never intended, and consistent with the accrual requirements of § 808(c)(1), we will not permit National Life to deduct in 1984 those dividends that accrued in 1983, but only those that accrued in 1984.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the decision of the Tax Court.
Section 808(c) states:
Amount of deduction.--
(1) In general.--Except as limited by paragraph (2), the deduction for policyholder dividends for any taxable year shall be an amount equal to the policyholder dividends paid or accrued during the taxable year.
(2) Reduction in case of mutual companies.--In the case of a mutual life insurance company, the deduction for policyholder dividends for any taxable year shall be reduced by the amount determined under section 809.
As we explain below, the phrase "paid or accrued," as applied to National Life, means those dividends accrued in the taxable year.
See Red Lion Broadcasting Co. v.