DocketNumber: 1446, Docket 95-4025
[…] This was true of Congress's decision to require insurance companies to switch to the accrual method for dividend deductions. Under the reserve method, most companies already had deducted in 1983 the dividends that the company would pay in 1984. By switching to the accrual method, those companies would be able to deduct the same dividends again in 1984--the year in which the payments were actually made.
Section 481, however, generally forbids such a result. Instead, that section requires that where a taxpayer has made a change in its method of accounting "there shall be taken into account those adjustments which are determined to be necessary solely by reason of the change in order to prevent amounts from being duplicated or omitted." I.R.C. § 481(a)(2).
Congress, however, in an effort to alleviate the impact of the new accounting method, enacted the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984 ("DEFRA") § 216(b)(1), Pub.L. No. 98-369, 98 Stat. 758, which provides: