DocketNumber: Docket 14-1964
[…] The New York Penal Law defines an “offense” as “conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided” by a state or local law, ordinance, or regulation. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 10.00[1]. The Penal Law categorizes each offense as one of four types, listed here in descending order of seriousness: a felony, a misdemeanor, a violation, and a traffic infraction. Id. § 10.00[2]–[5]. Of these four, only a felony and a misdemeanor are labeled “[c]rime[s].” Id. § 10.00[6]. Violations are offenses, other than traffic infractions, “for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of fifteen days cannot be imposed.” Id. § 10.00[3]. Misdemeanors permit incarceratory sentences of up to one year, while felonies permit incarceratory sentences over one year. Id. § 10.00[4]–[5].