DocketNumber: Docket 14-1964
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 240.26. Other violation‐level offenses in New York include disorderly conduct, see id. § 240.20 (defining the offense to include, inter alia, “obstruct[ing] vehicular or pedestrian traffic”); loitering, see id. § 240.35 (including when a person “remains in any transportation facility [without authorization] . . . for the purpose of entertaining persons by singing, dancing or playing any musical instrument”); and “[u]nlawfully posting advertisements,” see id. § 145.30 (including when a person, “having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, . . . posts, paints or otherwise affixes to the property of another person any advertisement, poster, notice or other matter designed to benefit a person other than the owner of the property”). New York is not alone in distinguishing “crimes” from more petty violations. See, e.g., 18 Pa.