DocketNumber: Docket 14-1964
[…] Diamond v. Charles, 476 U.S. 54, 70 (1986) (holding that “the mere fact that continued adjudication would provide a remedy for an injury that is only a byproduct of the suit itself does not mean that the injury is cognizable under Art. III”). 27 I do not read the majority as holding that conditional discharge itself — irrespective of the specific condition attached to it — adds any material severity to a restraint on liberty for purposes of our analysis. See N.Y. Penal Law § 65.05(2) (“[W]hen the court imposes a sentence of conditional discharge the defendant shall be released with respect to the conviction for which the sentence is imposed without imprisonment or probation supervision but subject, during the period of conditional discharge, to such 42 obvious to me that this result is consistent with the Supreme Court’s recognition that “[t]he custody requirement of the habeas corpus statute is designed to preserve the writ of habeas corpus as a remedy for severe restraints on individual liberty,” Hensley v. Mun.