DocketNumber: 16-819-cr; August Term 2017
[…] Le cannot dispute that ricin, a highly lethal toxic protein naturally found in and extracted from the seeds of the castor oil plant, clearly falls within this definition. See, e.g., United States v. Levenderis, 806 F.3d 390, 395 (6th Cir. 2015) (affirming § 175(a) conviction for possession of ricin). The statute defines the phrase “for use as a weapon” to “include[] the development, production, transfer, acquisition, retention, or possession of any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system for other than prophylactic, protective, bona fide research, or other peaceful purposes.” 18 U.S.C. § 175(c). In effect, this definition presumes that a biological toxin is “for use as a weapon” unless its use falls within one of the specified permitted purposes.