DocketNumber: 16-819-cr; August Term 2017
[…] Id. at 2090, 2092–93. At issue there was a conviction under the Chemical Weapons Convention Implementation Act of 1998 (the “Chemical Weapons Act”). See 18 U.S.C. § 229(a)(1).4 Like the Biological Weapons Act, that statute proscribes all uses of chemical weapons not expressly permitted. Thus, the statute criminalizes the knowing “use [of] . . . any chemical weapon,” except for “peaceful purpose[s] related to . . . industrial, agricultural, research, medical, . . . pharmaceutical[,] . . . or other activity.” Id. §§ 229(a)(1), 229F(7). It defines a “chemical weapon” as “[a] toxic chemical and its precursors,” id. § 229F(1), and it defines “toxic chemical” as “any chemical which through its chemical action on life processes can cause death, temporary incapacitation or permanent harm to humans or animals,” id. § 229F(8)(A), except when used for a “peaceful purpose” related to “industrial, agricultural, research, medical, . . . pharmaceutical[,] . . . or other activity,” id. § 229F(1), (7).