DocketNumber: 12-39-cr
[…] For example, the court said: “I really lack the expertise to diagnose Mr. Chibuko. I really don’t know why he persists in these untruths.” S.Tr. 56 (emphasis added). Nonetheless, viewing the record as a whole we do not think this amounted to plain error. Elsewhere the court called Chibuko’s claim to be Buckley “specious,” suggesting that the claim was a knowing lie. S.Tr. 40. Moreover, a specific intent to lie was an element of the crimes of which Chibuko had just been convicted. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1542 (“Whoever willfully and knowingly makes any false statement in an application for passport . . . .” (emphasis added)). We see no plausible basis for any contention that Chibuko’s post‐trial claims to be Buckley were any less knowing than his assertions before trial.