DocketNumber: 10-1825-cv
[…] First, there is no evidence in the record that Zangara made any request whatsoever to the plan that the spousal consent requirement be waived on account of abandonment. Regardless, abandonment is a well- established ground for an order of separation in New York State, and Zangara could have obtained an order of separation to that effect. SeeN.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 200
(2) (McKinney 2010) (listing abandonment as a justification for separation); see also 47A N.Y. Jur. 2d Domestic Relations § 2040 (2011) (noting that “[a]n action may be maintained by a husband or wife . . . to procure a separation on the ground of . . . abandonment”). 3 1 just such a rule. See Krishna v. Colgate Palmolive Co.,7 F.3d 11
, 16 (2d Cir. 1993).