DocketNumber: Docket No. 01-9326
[…] On September 21, 1999, Betal filed unfair labor practice charges with the National Labor Relations Board (“NLRB”). Local 78 subsequently disclaimed the Library Project asbestos removal job in a letter it sent to the NLRB dated September 22, 1999. The NLRB forwarded the letter to both Betal and York on September 27,1999.
York terminated Betal by letter dated September 30, 1999. Prude testified at trial that he decided to terminate Betal in order to comply with the BCA-MTDC, and that he was unaware at the time of that decision that Local 78 had threatened to picket the job site.
Section 303 permits a party injured by certain unfair labor practices, as defined by section 8(b)(4), to recover damages from the perpetrator of the unfair labor practices. 29 U.S.C. § 187. “Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason o[f| any violation [of section 8(b)(4)] may sue therefor in any district court of the United States ... and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of the suit.” Id.
The district court denied Betal’s section 303 claim on the ground that, even assuming arguendo that Local 78’s picketing threats violated section 8(b)(4), Betal had not proved that it had suffered injury (i.e., termination by York) “by reason o[f]” those picketing threats.