DocketNumber: 16-4261-cr
[…] II. Crawford’s Claims that the Statutes Do Not Apply to His Conduct Crawford argues that the statutes for each count of his conviction do not apply to his conduct. Specifically, he contends that his conduct did not involve a device that was designed or intended to “release” radiation under 18 U.S.C. § 2332h(a), under which he was convicted for Count One. Similarly, he contends that his conduct did not involve a device that was designed or intended as a “weapon of mass destruction” as required by 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a)(2)(C) and 18 U.S.C. § 842(p)(2)(A), under which he was convicted for Counts Two and Three, respectively. A. Count One Crawford was convicted under Count One for violating 18 U.S.C. § 2332h, which makes it “unlawful for any person to knowingly produce, construct, otherwise acquire, transfer directly or indirectly, receive, possess… or use, or possess and threaten to use… any device or other object that is capable of and designed or intended to endanger human life through the release of radiation or radioactivity”Id. § 2332h(a)(1)(B)
(emphasis added). Crawford argues that this statute pertains only to devices containing conventional explosives that release radioactive contaminants—in other words, dirty bombs.