DocketNumber: 16-4261-cr
[…] Appellant’s Brief, 16. Even if the statute were not abundantly clear, the legislative history weighs against Crawford in any event. When Congress passed the subsequent statute, § 2332i, it specifically noted that the new statute criminalized several more forms of conduct than § 2332h, and listed those areas. Yet it did not suggest that § 2332h did not already cover radiation dispersal or emitting devices. See H.R. Rep. 114-109(I), 2015 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5, 35. The District Court’s ruling was thus not erroneous. B. Counts Two and Three Crawford was convicted on Count Two of the indictment under 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a), which makes it a crime for a person who “without lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of mass destruction… against any person or property within the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a)(2). The statute defines a weapon of mass destruction to include “any weapon that is designed to release radiation or radioactivity at a level dangerous to human life.” 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(c)(2)(D).