DocketNumber: 16-4261-cr
[…] The statute defines a weapon of mass destruction to include “any weapon that is designed to release radiation or radioactivity at a level dangerous to human life.” 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(c)(2)(D). Count Two charged that from about the summer of 2012 to June 18, 2013, Crawford and others conspired to “use a weapon of mass destruction, specifically a modified industrial grade x-ray system designed to release radiation at a level dangerous to human life” against persons and property in the United States. Appendix, 103. Crawford was convicted on Count Three under 18 U.S.C. § 842(p)(2)(A), which makes it unlawful for any person “to teach or demonstrate the making or use of… a weapon of mass 4 destruction, or to distribute by any means information pertaining to, in whole or in part, the manufacture or use of a… weapon of mass destruction, with the intent that the teaching, demonstration, or information be used for, or in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence.” 18 U.S.C. § 842(p)(2)(A). Count Three charged that from April 2012 through June 18, 2013, Crawford “did knowingly teach and demonstrate the making and use of a weapon of mass destruction.”