DocketNumber: 1472, Docket 94-6281
[…] Neither Gordin nor Temkin, however, indicated that Gordin ever had completed a International Transportation of Currency or Monetary Instrument Report ("ITCMIR" or "CMIR") with respect to the transfers of cash.
Based upon the foregoing, the federal government commenced a civil forfeiture action against the $500,000 found in Gordin's bag. The government's position was that Gordin knowingly had attempted to transport out of the United States a monetary instrument of more than $10,000 for which no CMIR had been filed, in violation of 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5316. Section 5316(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "a person ... shall file a [CMIR] when the person ... knowingly ... transports, is about to transport, or has transported, monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time ... from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States." Based on that violation, the government contended that the $500,000 was subject to forfeiture under the statute's forfeiture provision, 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5317(c).
In response, the claimants, consisting of Gordin and others involved in his business, moved for summary judgment.