DocketNumber: Docket No. 13-4702
[…] Naiman, 211 F.3d 40, 50 (2d Cir.2000). “A jury instruction is erroneous if it misleads the jury as to the correct legal standard or does not adequately inform the jury on the law.” Id. at 51 (internal quotation marks omitted). A defendant challenging a jury instruction must demonstrate that he requested a charge that “accurately represented the law in every respect” and that the charge delivered was erroneous and prejudicial. United States v. Applins, 637 F.3d 59, 72 (2d Cir.2011) (internal quotation marks omitted).
The two conspiracy counts in Roy’s Indictment charged violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1349, which provides:
Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.
18 U.S.C. § 1349. The provision does not expressly note that an overt act is required for a conspiracy conviction.
In 2005, the Supreme Court considered whether an overt act was required to convict a defendant of conspiracy to commit money laundering, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1956(h). See Whitfield v. United States, 543 U.S. 209, 125 S.Ct. 687, 160 L.Ed.2d 611 (2005). That statutory provision reads:
Any person who conspires to commit any offense defined in this section or section 1957 shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense the commission of which was the object of the conspiracy.
18 U.S.C. § 1956(h).