DocketNumber: No. 15-2028-cr
[…] See United States v. Lawrence, 727 F.3d 386, 393 (5th Cir. 2013) (observing that the venue provision “refers to the violation of any part of the entire section-including § 959(b)”). In other words, the venue provision assumes that defendants under the statute — including those who violate § 959(b)(2) — will usually be tried at their “point of entry” into the United States, again suggesting that Congress intended the statute as a whole to apply extraterritorially. Id.
But other aspects of § 959(c) muddy the textual waters. The subsection contains an express extraterritoriality provision: “This section is intended to reach acts of manufacturing or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” As Epskamp emphasizes, § 959(c) mentions only “acts of manufacture or distribution,” but not possession with intent to distribute.