DocketNumber: No. 15-2028-cr
[…] This section is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.
21 U.S.C. § 959(c).
Epskamp raises two arguments with respect to the construction of these provisions. First, he argues that § 959(b)(2) does not extend to extraterritorial conduct because § 959(c) omits reference to possession with intent to distribute. Second, as part of both his sufficiency of the evidence argument and challenge to the District Court’s jury instructions, he argues that § 959(b) requires proof of a defendant’s knowledge that their unlawful acts occur “on board an aircraft owned by a United States citizen or registered in the United States.” We reject both of these arguments.
A. Epskamp’s Extraterritorial Conduct Fell Within the Scope of § 959(b)