DocketNumber: No. 15-2028-cr
[…] So the nexus requirement supports the conclusion that all of subsection (b) was meant to reach outside of the United States — indeed that seems to be the goal of the airplane provisions.”). Yet we are also mindful that, in the typical case, “generic terms like ‘any’ or ‘every’ do not rebut the presumption against extraterritoriality.” Kiobel, 133 S.Ct. at 1665.
Turning to § 959(c), the statute’s venue provision states that “[a]ny person who violates this section shall be tried in the United States district court at the point of entry where such person enters the United States, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.” 21 U.S.C. § 959(c) (emphasis added). There is no serious dispute that “this section” refers to § 959 as a whole, including both § 959(b)(1) and (b)(2). See United States v.