DocketNumber: No. 15-2028-cr
[…] Id. Nonetheless, “[e]xtrinsic materials have a role in statutory interpretation ... to the extent they shed a reliable light on the enacting Legislature’s understanding of otherwise ambiguous terms.” Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Allapattah Servs., Inc., 545 U.S. 546, 568, 125 S.Ct. 2611, 162 L.Ed.2d 502 (2005).
2. Analysis
We conclude that § 959(b) applies extraterritorially to acts of possession with intent to distribute.
Turning first to the operative subsection under which Epskamp was convicted, § 959(b) begins by broadly proscribing various narcotics trafficking offenses committed by “any United States citizen on board any aircraft, or any person on board any aircraft owned by a United States citizen or registered in the United States.21 U.S.C. § 959(b) (emphases added).