DocketNumber: No. 15-2028-cr
[…] B. Section 959(b) Does Not Require a Defendant’s Knowledge of the Jurisdictional Element
Epskamp next argues that a non-citizen defendant can only be liable under § 959(b) if they know that the aircraft upon which they are committing unlawful acts is registered in the United
Simply stated, nothing in the statute obliges the government to prove that Ep-skamp knew the aircraft was registered in the United States. To be sure, § 959(b) does contain a jurisdictional component; it limitg its application to “any United States citizen on board any aircraft, or any person on board an aircraft owned by a United States citizen or registered in the United States.” 21 U.S.C. § 959(b). But we have “repeatedly ... refused to find knowledge of the jurisdictional fact to be an essential element in prosecutions under” various criminal statutes requiring, for instance, that the criminal acts affect interstate or foreign commerce. United States v.