DocketNumber: No. 07-4645-cv
[…] Accordingly, for the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court is hereby AFFIRMED.
. Although N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law Section 50-e(7) provides that "[a]ll applications under this section shall be made to the supreme court or to the county court: (a) in a county where the action may properly be brought for trial, (b) if an action to enforce the claim has been commenced, in the county where the action is pending, or (c) in the event that there is no motion term available in any of the counties specified in clause (a) or (b) hereof,
. N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law Section 50-h provides: “Wherever a notice of claim is filed against a city ... the city ... shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made.” The examination is commonly referred to as a Section 50-h hearing.