DocketNumber: 15-2705-cr
[…] Cf., e.g., United States v. Watts, 519 U.S. 148, 156 (1997) (permitting consideration of acquitted conduct established by a preponderance of the evidence). This argument misapprehends the District Court’s analysis. Conduct does not need to rise to the level of being a criminal true threat to warrant consideration in imposing a sentence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3661 (“No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.”); see also United States v. Cavera, 550 F.3d 180, 190–91 (2d Cir. 2008) (en banc).