DocketNumber: No. 05-0604-ag
[…] See Burke v. Comm’r, 929 F.2d 110, 115-16 (2d Cir.1991).
In the present case, the Tax Court correctly upheld the Commissioner’s deficiency determinations. As noted by the Tax Court, the Bascoms did not challenge the Commissioner’s calculations, and, in fact, stipulated to them. Thus, the Tax Court correctly found that the deficiency determinations should be sustained.
Additionally, the Tax Court did not abuse its discretion by imposing sanctions upon Joseph Bascom for advancing a frivolous argument. Section 6673 provides that the Tax Court may impose sanctions where it finds that “proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by the taxpayer primarily for delay,” or where “the taxpayer’s position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless.” 26 U.S.C.A. § 6673(a)(l)(A)-(B). In this case, the Tax Court correctly noted that the claim that income tax was an excise tax had been consistently rejected and was frivolous. See Cabirac v.