DocketNumber: No. 87, Docket 30300
[…] Spampinato v. M. Breger & Co., 270 F.2d 46, 49 (2d Cir. 1959), cert. denied, 361 U.S. 944, 80 S.Ct. 409, 4 L.Ed.2d 363 (1960); see Collins v. Hardyman, 341 U.S. 651, 661-662, 71 S.Ct. 937, 95 L.Ed. 1253 (1951).” 347 F.2d at 89.
. Dr. Birnbaum was a classified employee under Sec. 40 of the New York Civil Service Law. McKinney’s Consol.Laws, c. 7. He is also a veteran of World War II. New York Civil Service Law Sec. 85. Section 75 of the New York Civil Service Law provides that anybody in either of these categories “shall not be removed * * * except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges pursuant to this section.”
. “Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation