DocketNumber: No. 1075, Docket 76-7108
[…] . See, Constitution of the Building and Construction Trades Department AFL-CIO; Plan for the Settlement of Jurisdictional Disputes In the Construction Industry.
. 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) states in material part:
“Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce ... or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties.”
. 29 U.S.C. § 113(c) states:
“The term ‘labor dispute’ includes any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee.”
. 29 U.S.C. § 101 states in pertinent part:
“No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in strict conformity