DocketNumber: No. 1075, Docket 76-7108
[…] United Mine Workers of America, 507 F.2d 170 (10 Cir. 1974).
In National Association of Letter Carriers v. Sombrotto, 449 F.2d 915, 919 (2 Cir. 1971), this Court noted that § 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 104, restricted federal jurisdiction “only in certain specified instances, particularly with regard to the enjoining of strikes, the joining of labor unions and the lawful aid to persons engaged in such activities.” The policy section of that Act, 29 U.S.C. § 102, stresses the worker’s “freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of his own choosing. . . . ” Despite Plasterers’ efforts to argue otherwise, the dispute in this case simply does not fall within the abuses which the Norris-LaGuardia Act was enacted to prevent. The in