DocketNumber: No. 853, Docket 75-41240
[…] NLRB v. Fitzgerald Mills Corp., 313 F.2d 260, 265 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 375 U.S. 834, 84 S.Ct. 47, 11 L.Ed.2d 64 (1963); NLRB v. Yawman & Erbe Manufacturing Co., 187 F.2d 947, 949 (2d Cir. 1951). We therefore hold that the Employer’s grant of a wage increase on October 12,1973 constituted a separate Section 8(a)(5) violation.
The order of the National Labor Relations Board dismissing the complaint is reversed and the case is remanded to the Board for entry of appropriate orders.
. The Board’s decision is reported at 218 N.L. R.B. No. 29 (1975).
. Pursuant to Section 3(b) of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 153(b), the Board delegated its authority in this proceeding to a three-member panel.
. 29 U.S.C. § 158 provides, in relevant part:
“(a) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer—
“(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 157 of this title;
“(5) to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of his employees