DocketNumber: Nos. 404, 382-87, 391, 394, 461, Dockets 82-1210, 82-1212, 82-1214, 82-1216, 82-1218, 82-1220, 82-1222, 82-1224, 82-1226, 82-1260
[…] V 1981) provides that:
(1) Each application for an order authorizing or approving the interception of a wire or oral communication under this chapter shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation to a judge of competent jurisdiction and shall state the applicant’s authority to make such application. Each application shall include the following information:
(c) a full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous....
N.Y.Crim.Proc.Law § 700.15 (McKinney 1971) provides that:
An eavesdropping warrant may issue only:
1. Upon an appropriate application made in conformity with this article; and
4. Upon a showing that normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed, or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried, or to be too dangerous to employ....
N.Y.Crim.Proc.Law § 700.20 (McKinney 1971) provides that:
1. An ex parte application for an eavesdropping warrant must be made to a justice in writing, and must be subscribed and sworn to by an applicant.
2. The application must contain:
(d) A full and complete statement of facts establishing that normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous to employ, to obtain the evidence sought....
. We held in United States v.