DocketNumber: No. 767, Docket 83-2120
[…] Upon the facts before us we cannot determine whether Iuteri would have received the same parole date, a later one, or an earlier one since such a decision would depend, inter alia, upon the circumstances relating to his hypothetical convictions.
In rejecting Iuteri’s argument, we simply reaffirm the view of this and other
III. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the district court.
. Section 4205(b)(2) leaves the question of parole entirely at the discretion of the Commission. 18 U.S.C. § 4205(b)(2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Upon entering a judgment of conviction, the court having jurisdiction to impose sentence, when in its opinion the ends of justice and best interest of the public require that the defendant be sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, may ... (2) ... fix the maximum sentence of imprisonment to be served in which event the court may specify that the prisoner may be released on parole at such time as the Commission may determine.
. The presentence report stated that the victim had been shot six times "in gangland style.” The first trial ended in a hung jury; luteri will be retried at a future date.
. 28 C.F.R. § 2.28(f) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: