DocketNumber: No. 767, Docket 83-2120
[…] . The presentence report stated that the victim had been shot six times "in gangland style.” The first trial ended in a hung jury; luteri will be retried at a future date.
. 28 C.F.R. § 2.28(f) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Upon receipt of new and significant adverse information that is not covered by paragraphs (a) through (e) of this section, the Regional Commissioner may refer the case to the National Commissioners with his recommendation and vote to schedule the case for a special reconsideration hearing. Such referral by the Regional Commissioner shall automatically retard the prisoner’s scheduled release date until a final decision is reached in the case. The decision to schedule a case for a special reconsideration hearing shall be based on the concurrence of three out of five votes, and the hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the procedures set forth in §§ 2.12 and 2.13. The entry of a new order following such hearing shall void the previously established release date.
. Iuteri attempts to bring this case within the scope of a series of decisions in the District Court for the District of Connecticut, see Hearn v. Nelson, 496 F.Supp. 1111, 1115 (D.Conn.1980); Brack v. Nelson, 472 F.Supp. 569 (D.Conn.1979); Lupo v.