DocketNumber: No. 1218, Docket 90-6324
[…] This was a simple question for which the jury needed no help. Before this last-minute attempt to obscure the issue there was no serious contention that appellant could not comprehend what her sons were doing. The psychiatrist’s testimony would only complicate, not assist, the jury’s decision. Cf. United States v. Bright, 517 F.2d 584, 585-86 (2d Cir.1975) (denying psychiatrist’s opinion as to “passive-dependent personality disorder”).
Moreover, the proffered testimony was directly relevant to the innocent owner defense and not legitimate rebuttal. The
Affirmed.
. Section 54-142a provides in pertinent part:
(a) Whenever in any criminal case, on or after October 1, 1969, the accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records and records of any state’s attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased upon the expiration of the time to file a writ of error or take an appeal, if an appeal is not taken, or upon final determination of the appeal sustaining a finding of not guilty or a dismissal, if an appeal is taken.
(c) Whenever any charge in a criminal case has been nolled in the superior court, or in the court of common pleas, if at least thirteen months have elapsed since such nolle, all police and court records and records of the state’s or prosecuting attorney or the prosecuting grand juror pertaining to such charge shall be erased.
Conn.Gen.Stat.Ann. § 54-142a (West 1985).
. Section 881(a) reads:
The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall exist in them: