DocketNumber: No. 1119, Docket 90-4128
[…] As the court explained, a corporation that has elected to be treated as an S corporation does not generally pay income taxes at the corporate level; its income is passed through to its shareholders and reported on their individual income tax returns. Kelley v. Commissioner, 877 F.2d at 758. To determine the effect of the tax return filed by the S corporation on the statute of limitations, the Ninth Circuit analyzed 26 U.S.C. § 6037, which requires an S corporation to file returns and provides that “[a]ny return filed pursuant to this section shall, for purposes of chapter 66 (relating to limitations), be treated as a return filed by the corporation.” Kelley v.