DocketNumber: 21-2445-cv
[…] Bldg. Indus. Elec. Contractors Ass’n v. 21 City of New York,678 F.3d 184
, 187 (2d Cir. 2012). “[O]nly a complaint that states a plausible 22 claim for relief survives a motion to dismiss.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal,556 U.S. 662
, 679 (2009). 5 1 First, the district court failed to consider fully whether Schwartz could base a claim under 2 Section 12-108 of the New York City Administrative Code on the City of New York’s Career and 3 Salary Plan and the Department of Design and Construction’s Employee Manual (“DDC 4 Manual”). In relevant part, Section 12-108 provides that: 5 [T]he mayor may authorize the head of any agency to require any officer or 6 employee in such agency or any class or group of officers or employees in such 7 agency to work in excess of the maximum number of hours of employment 8 prescribed for such officer or employee or class or group of officers or employees 9 by any statute, general, special or local, provided that each such officer or employee 10 shall be paid overtime compensation for such work at not less than his or her regular 11 basic pay rate. 12 N.Y.C., N.Y., Administrative Code § 12-108. The district court dismissed Schwartz’s claim 13 because his complaint does not identify any statute establishing 35 hours as the weekly maximum 14 number of hours of employment.