DocketNumber: No. 118 — Docket 77-7259
[…] (Emphasis supplied).
. An affidavit of plaintiffs’ attorney, listing expenditures connected with the Panama investment from January 1970 through October 1974, stated that
My information is that of the three million plus invested, there is no housing and no return of either income or principal invested. Naturally, we will need complete discovery on this and other imprudent investment of trust funds.
. 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(B) provides in pertinent part:
Subject to sections 1103(c) and (d), 1342, and 1344 of this title, a fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and . . . with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like*549 capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims ....
. The trustee's obligation to dispose of improper investments within a reasonable time is well established at common law. See, e. g., Ill Scott on Trusts § 209 (3d ed. 1967).