DocketNumber: 1688; Docket 94-6306
[…] Cisneros, — U.S. —, 113 S.Ct. 2539, 125 L.Ed.2d 113 (1993). There, the Supreme Court held that under the APA the doctrine of exhaustion applies “only when expressly required by statute or when an agency rule requires appeal before [judicial] review and the administrative action is made inoperative pending that review.” Id. at -, 113 S.Ct. at 2548. Writing for the Court, Justice Blackmun noted that the APA “has limited the availability of the doctrine of the exhaustion of administrative remedies to that which the statute or rule clearly mandates.” Id. at -, 113 S.Ct. at 2544. Section 245.2(a)(5)(ii) only states that “[n]o appeal lies from the denial of an application by the director, but the applicant retains the right to renew his or her application in [deportation proceedings].”