DocketNumber: Docket No. 16-791-cv; August Term, 2016
[…] "Because the forum-defendant rule is not jurisdictional, and because it was raised by the district court more than 30 days after the notice of removal was filed," we concluded that "the district court's remand order was not entirely based on grounds specified under
II.
We review de novo the district court's determination that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction and its decision to remand. Blockbuster, Inc. v. Galeno,
Our determination here turns on a preliminary matter not addressed by the district court: whether a petition filed in New York Supreme Court under CPLR § 3102(c) for pre-action discovery is a "civil action" removable to federal court under
CPLR § 3102(c) allows a petitioner to initiate a special proceeding, before commencing a plenary action on the merits, to obtain disclosure "to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration."