DocketNumber: 22-702
[…] Conn. Dep’t of Transp.,355 F. App’x 478
, 481 (2d Cir. 2009) (observing that statistical evidence, absent “further information on key considerations such as the racial composition of the qualified labor pool, cannot support an inference of discrimination”). We adhere to our precedent by rejecting the same proposition here. Second, Martinez claims that the department’s failure to adhere to affirmative action provisions of state law when promoting Malanga amounts to evidence of pretext. At the time Martinez sought a promotion, section 7-291a of the Connecticut General Statutes required the department to “make efforts to recruit, retain and promote minority police officers so that the racial and ethnic diversity of such unit is representative of such community.”Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7
- 291a(a). According to the statute, such efforts “may include” attracting young people from the community to law enforcement careers and other community outreach,id.
§ 7-291a(a)(1)-(2), as well as the “implementation of policies providing that when there is a vacant position in such unit, such position shall be filled by hiring or promoting a minority candidate when the qualifications of such candidate exceed or are equal to that of any other candidate or candidates being considered for such position when such candidates are ranked on a promotion or examination register or list,” id. § 7-291a(a)(3). The department was directed to “develop and implement guidelines for the recruitment, retention and promotion of minority police officers” by no later than January 1, 2016.Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7
- 291b.