DocketNumber: 22-3123
[…] In re P.T. & L. Constr. Co., Inc.,399 N.Y.S.2d 712
, 713 (App. Div. 15 3d Dep’t 1977). Because liens impact the property owner’s interest in real property, it is 16 important to ensure that they are not abused. 17 The New York Lien Law also provides that if “a lienor has willfully exaggerated the 18 amount for which he claims a lien as stated in his notice of lien, his lien shall be declared to be 19 void and no recovery shall be had thereon.”N.Y. Lien Law § 39
. Where a lien is void on 20 account of willful exaggeration, “the person filing such notice of lien shall be liable in damages to 21 the owner or contractor.”N.Y. Lien Law § 39
-a. To prevail on a claim for willful exaggeration, 22 the party asserting the claim must establish that “the lienor deliberately and intentionally 23 exaggerated the lien amount.” Barden & Robeson Corp. v. Czyz,665 N.Y.S.2d 442