DocketNumber: 13-4850-cv
[…] On May 30, 2013, the Board petitioned the District Court to hold HealthBridge, which was not party to the bankruptcy proceedings in New Jersey, in contempt for failing to comply with the Injunction.3 Specifically, although the striking employees had been reinstated, their wages and 1 Section 10(j) provides: “The Board shall have power, upon issuance of a complaint . . . charging that any person has engaged in or is engaging in an unfair labor practice, to petition [a] United States district court . . . for appropriate temporary relief or restraining order.” 2 Section 1113(e) provides: “If during a period when the collective bargaining agreement continues in effect, and if essential to the continuation of the debtor's business, or in order to avoid irreparable damage to the estate, the court, after notice and a hearing, may authorize the trustee to implement interim changes in the terms, conditions, wages, benefits, or work rules provided by a collective bargaining agreement.”11 U.S.C. § 1113
(e).