DocketNumber: 20-1843
[…] Nothing in § 1003.10 or § 1003.1(d)(1)(ii) suggests any limiting parameters on what may be considered “appropriate and necessary.” 15 necessary” instruct that any action taken by the IJ or the Board must consider case-specific circumstances. Finally, Romero noted, and we agree, that “the rest of the text of the relevant regulations supports the conclusion that IJs and the [Board] possess broad discretion in how to manage their cases.” 937 F.3d at 294. As for IJs, § 1003.10(b) concludes, “[i]n all cases, immigration judges shall seek to resolve the questions before them in a timely and impartial manner consistent with the Act and regulations.” As for the Board, § 1003.1(d)(1) likewise provides that “[t]he Board shall resolve the questions before it in a manner that is timely, impartial, and consistent with the Act and regulations.”