DocketNumber: 21-2123
[…] , 94-95 (3d Cir. 2018) (first quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(2)(A); and then quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(1)(A)). As explained above, O’Bier does not plausibly allege remuneration. She asserts only that the Prescribers “almost exclusive[ly]” referred patients to the Competitors. A29 ¶ 96. She does not allege how the Competitors incentivized the Prescribers to do so. Thus, O’Bier’s conclusory allegations of an illegal kickback scheme are insufficient to state an Anti-Kickback claim. 3 O’Bier also fails to state a claim that Defendants violated Medicare’s “freedom of 7 choice rule,” 42 U.S.C. § 1395a(a). The freedom of choice rule provides that “[a]ny individual entitled to insurance benefits under [Medicare] may obtain health services from any institution . . . or person qualified to participate under this subchapter if such institution . . . or person undertakes to provide him such services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395a. Even assuming that the freedom of choice rule applies to private parties, see MacArthur v. San Juan Cnty.,416 F. Supp. 2d 1098