DocketNumber: 17-2067
[…] This presumption, however, applies only to claims filed after January 1, 2005. 20 C.F.R. § 718.305(a). As ALJ Timlin correctly concluded, Mr. Funka was not entitled to the § 718.305 presumption because Mr. Funka filed his claim on June 5, 2003. Further, although this presumption did apply to Mrs. Funka’s claim, which was filed on August 7, 2006, ALJ Timlin never analyzed the merits of the survivor’s claim. Instead, after awarding benefits on Mr. Funka claim, ALJ Timlin automatically awarded benefits on Mrs. Funka’s claim. See 30 U.S.C. § 932(l) (“In no case shall the eligible survivors of a miner who was determined to be eligible to receive benefits under this subchapter at the time of his or her death be required to file a new claim for benefits, or refile or otherwise revalidate the claim of such miner.”). 4 fibrosis. The doctor opined that Mr. Funka did not have coal workers’ pneumoconiosis based upon the lack of coal macules and micronodules. Dr. Tomashefski also noted minimal black pigment in the slides of Mr.