DocketNumber: 94-5545
[…] The immunization theory, in our view, has been used as something of a straw man. The magistrate judge did not find that the permit authorized Mr. McCulloch to operate his oversized vehicle negligently; what the magistrate judge found, rather, was that Mr. McCulloch had not been guilty of any negligence contributing to the accident. This finding, as we have said, was not clearly erroneous.
The plaintiffs contend that Mr. McCulloch violated K.R.S. 189.310(2), which says that "[v]ehicles proceeding from opposite directions shall pass each other from the right, each giving to the other one-half ( 1/2) of the highway as nearly as possible." There is not a shred of evidence, however, that Mr. McCulloch failed to stay as far to the right as possible.