DocketNumber: 94-5545
[…] McCulloch failed to stay as far to the right as possible.
K.R.S. 189.290 requires the operator of any vehicle upon a highway to "operate the vehicle in a careful manner with regard to the safety and convenience of ... other vehicles of the highway." The plaintiffs argue that Mr. McCulloch violated this statute as well, pointing to such things as the distance between him and his escort vehicle and his decision to go west on highway 192 rather than east. Again, however, we cannot fault the magistrate judge for rejecting the plaintiffs' arguments.
A third statute cited by plaintiffs, K.R.S. 189.300, says this:
"(1) The operator of any vehicle when upon a highway shall travel upon the right side of the highway whenever possible, and unless the left side of the highway is clear of all other traffic or obstructions and presents a clear vision for a distance of at least one hundred and fifty (150) feet ahead.