DocketNumber: 85-5231
[…] On remand, the court may consider defendants' claims of immunity and any other defense interposed.
According to the record, Berlanti died in mid-December, 1984. At the time of this appeal, which was filed on March 29, 1985, neither the district court nor the plaintiff's estate had sought a substitution of parties. Although the appellees mention these facts in their brief, see Brief for Appellees at 13, apparently no party requested substitution within 90 days after the death, as required by Fed.R.Civ.P. 25(a). This issue may be considered by the district court on remand
Section 34:11-56.26(9) of the New Jersey Statutes Annotated defines "prevailing wage" as "the wage rate paid by virtue of collective bargaining agreements by employers employing a majority of workmen of that craft or trade subject to collective bargaining agreements, in the locality in which the public work is done." N.J.Stat.Ann. Sec. 34:11-56.26(9) (West 1965). Contractors and subcontractors on every public works project worth in excess of $2,000 are required to pay the prevailing wage. Id. at Sec. 34:11-56.27