DocketNumber: 13-3020
[…] Terranova-Macias appealed to the BIA, which affirmed. He petitions for review of the BIA’s decision. 2 In support of his petition, Terranova-Macias argues that the Board erred in upholding the granting of the motion to reopen. We review BIA decisions regarding motions to reopen for abuse of discretion. See Liu v. Attorney Gen.,555 F.3d 145
, 148 (3d Cir. 2009). In particular, Terranova-Macias argues that DHS’s motion did not comply with 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3), which states in relevant part that “[a] motion to reopen proceedings shall state the ne w facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is granted and shall be supported by affidavits and other evidentiary material. ” Here, Terranova-Macias contends that DHS did not allege new facts to be proven or provide additional evidence beyond the Form I-261 in support of its motion.