DocketNumber: 13-1568
[…] Balko appealed MAC‟s determination to the District Court, which granted summary judgment in favor of the Secretary on December 28, 2012, upholding MAC‟s determination. The Court concluded that under 42 U.S.C. § 1395ddd(f)(3) it lacked jurisdiction to review the determination that there had been a high rate of error. The Court also held that there was substantial evidence supporting the Secretary‟s final decision. Balko then timely appealed to this Court. III. STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW 2 42 C.F.R. § 405.1110(a) authorizes MAC to review an ALJ‟s decision on its own motion, and 42 C.F.R. § 405.1110(b) provides that the “[Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services] or any of its contractors may refer a case to the MAC [to] review the case on its own motion.” MAC earlier had vacated a prior decision in this case and had remanded the case to the ALJ for further proceedings.