DocketNumber: 13-1568
[…] First, Balko claims that MAC unjustifiably “overturned” the ALJ‟s credibility determinations. Balko misunderstands the review process in these proceedings. Although MAC is limited to considering only the record before it, its review of the ALJ‟s findings is de novo and MAC “is not obligated to defer to the outcomes of prior decisions below.” Almy v. Sebelius,679 F.3d 297
, 310 (4th Cir. 2012), cert. denied,133 S. Ct. 841
(2013); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(d)(2)(B) (“In reviewing a decision . . ., [MAC] shall review the case de novo.”); 42 C.F.R. § 405.1110(d) (explaining that the MAC “may adopt, modify or reverse the [ALJ‟s] decision, [or] may remand the case to an ALJ for further proceedings”).5 Therefore even if the ALJ had made credibility findings, MAC justifiably could have reached a different conclusion under its mandate to apply de novo 5 It is difficult to understand how MAC could have overturned the ALJ‟s credibility findings because, contrary to what