DocketNumber: 93-5562
[…] Therefore, the district court did not err in dismissing Old Dominion's counterclaim.
IV.
There being no genuine issues as to any material facts in this case, Conair is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law. Accordingly, we affirm the district court's granting of Conair's motion for summary judgment against Old Dominion, and its dismissal of Old Dominion's counterclaim against Conair.
The district court exercised jurisdiction over this case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1331 and 49 U.S.C. Sec. 11707(a)(2)(B). This court has jurisdiction over this appeal from a final order pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1291 and Sec. 1294(1)
Old Dominion also relies on the language in the Carmack Amendment that "[f]ailure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect the liability of a carrier," 49 U.S.C. Sec. 11707(a)(1), in support of its argument that its issuance of a bill of lading is not determinative of its liability.