DocketNumber: 11-1991
[…] Fed. R. Crim. P. 32.1(c)(2). Second, no authority to which Floyd cites obligated the District Court to provide a written explanation for its denial of his motion. Given the drastic modification Floyd sought, the District Court’s decision required no lengthy rationale. Thus, neither the District Court’s failure to hold a hearing nor its failure to explain itself amounted to an abuse of discretion. relating to the modification of probation and the provisions applicable to the initial setting of the conditions of probation.”), with18 U.S.C. § 3564
(c) (“The court, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) . . . may . . . terminate a term of probation.”) (emphasis added), and18 U.S.C. § 3583