DocketNumber: 11-1991
[…] However, the statute that governs modifications of the conditions of probation,18 U.S.C. § 3563
(c), contains no language requiring courts to do so. By contrast, related statutes governing the early termination of probation,18 U.S.C. § 3564
(c), and the modification of supervised release,18 U.S.C. § 3583
(e), do expressly require consideration of 3553(a) factors.3 “[T]he failure of Congress to [include a similar 1 The District Court had jurisdiction pursuant to18 U.S.C. § 3563
(c) and we have jurisdiction pursuant to28 U.S.C. § 1291
. 2 This case deals with a motion to modify the terms of probation, not supervised release. Nonetheless, the same standard of review applies and the parties agree that it is an abuse- of-discretion standard. 3 Compare18 U.S.C. § 3563
(c) (“The court may modify . . . conditions of a sentence of probation . . . pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure 3 requirement in § 3563] . . . must not be considered an oversight or casual omission.” See Lewis v. Am. Fed’n of State and Cnty. Mun. Emps.,407 F.2d 1185
, 1189 (3d Cir. 1969). Floyd points to no authority supporting a contrary conclusion.