DocketNumber: 14-3147
[…] In so doing, states “weigh[] the following five factors: (1) ‘the costs of compliance’; (2) ‘the energy and non[-]air quality environmental impacts of compliance’; (3) ‘any existing pollution control technology in use at the source’; (4) ‘the remaining useful life of the source’; and (5) ‘the degree of improvement in visibility which may reasonably be anticipated to result from the use of such technology.’” 3 Changes in visibility are expressed in a standard unit of measurement known as the deciview. See40 C.F.R. § 51.301
(stating that the deciview is “a measurement of visibility impairment” that is “derived from calculated light extinction, such that uniform changes in haziness correspond to uniform incremental changes in perception across the entire range of conditions, from pristine to highly impaired”). A higher deciview value corresponds with a greater level of visibility impairment. 8 WildEarth Guardians v. EPA,759 F.3d 1064
, 1068 (9th Cir. 2014) (quoting42 U.S.C. § 7491
(g)(2); 40 C.F.R. pt. 51, app. Y).