DocketNumber: 14-3147
[…] Corn Growers Ass’n v. EPA,291 F.3d 1
, 3 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (per curiam) (quoting42 U.S.C. § 7491
(a)(1)). The protected “Class I areas” include certain national parks and wilderness areas under42 U.S.C. § 7472
(a).1 “Visibility impairment” means both “reduction in visual range and atmospheric discoloration.”Id.
§ 7491(g)(6). In connection with § 169A, Congress directed the EPA to issue regulations to ensure “reasonable progress” toward the national goal of restoring visibility conditions to their natural state in Class I areas. Id. § 7491(a)(4). Congress dictated that the EPA’s regulations require adoption of a State Implementation Plan (“SIP”) by each state that has a Class I area within its borders or whose emissions “may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to any impairment of visibility” in any Class I area. Id. § 7491(b)(2). Each SIP must include, inter alia, emission limits, compliance 1 There are 156 Class I areas in the United States, including 47 national parks, 108 wilderness areas, and one international park.