DocketNumber: 78-2567
[…] . 372 F.2d. 18 (3d Cir. 1966).
. 372 F.2d at 20.
. 282 F.Supp. 832 (E.D.Pa.1968).
. 282 F.Supp. at 840.
. Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp. v. Johns-Manville Sales Corp., 453 F.Supp. 527, 532 (W.D.Pa. 1978).
. The Ohio statute of limitations applicable to Sondra McKenna’s claim is Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2305.10 (Page 1954), which provides:
An action for bodily injury or injuring personal property shall be brought within two years after the cause thereof arose.
The pertinent statute for James McKenna’s derivative claim is Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2305.09 (Page 1954), which provides in part:
An action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:
(D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in [other] sections ... of the Revised Code.
. See, e. g., Commissioner v. Estate of Bosch, 387 U.S. 456, 87 S.Ct. 1776, 18 L.Ed.2d 886 (1967); Bernhardt v. Polygraphic Co. of America, 350 U.S. 198, 76 S.Ct. 273, 100 L.Ed. 199 (1955); Becker v.