DocketNumber: 03-4553
[…] For this reason, the courts have sensibly treated agency money as appropriated even when the agency is fully financed by outside revenues, so long as Congress has not clearly stated that it wishes to relinquish the control normally afforded through the appropriations process. And, in fact, Congress itself has signaled how jealously it guards the appropriations prerogative by imposing a similar “clear statement” rule regarding when a court may find that an appropriation has been made.31 U.S.C. § 1301
(d) (“A law may be construed to make an appropriation . . . only if the law specifically states that an appropriation is made . . . .”). B. The TYAD AW CF is a defense working-capital fund authorized by statute,10 U.S.C. § 2208
. AFGE argues that under the statute, funds like the AWCF are at least in part comprised of nonappropriated funds.