DocketNumber: 03-4553
[…] Under the approach we have outlined, what matters is how Congress’ wishes to treat government revenue, not the source of the revenue. We examine the particular funding arrangement of the AWCF, therefore, to see whether there is a “clear expression by Congress that it intended to separate the agency from general federal revenues.” Furash,252 F.3d at 1339
. If so, it would be a NAFI. But in the case of the defense working-capital funds, Congress has actually expressed the contrary view: that the defense working-capital funds were meant to be supported by appropriated funds. Section 2208(d), which authorizes the working-capital funds, expressly provides that “such amounts may be appropriated for the purpose of providing capital for working capital funds as have been specifically authorized by law.”10 U.S.C. § 2208
(d). Subsection (c) mandates that “[w]orking- capital funds shall be . . . reimbursed from available appropriations or otherwise credited for . . . costs.” Thus, the statute suggests that Congress intended to infuse the working- capital funds with appropriated moneys.