DocketNumber: 03-4553
[…] (a). Ultimately, TYAD rejected the union proposal on the ground that it was inconsistent with the law, because payment of personal costs is not within the scope of TYAD’s authorized appropriations.1 The union appealed to the FLRA. Before the Authority, the AFGE conceded that the statute governing the TYAD AWCF does not authorize using appropriated money to reimburse employees for personal expenses lost because of 1 Under5 U.S.C. § 7117
(a)(1), “the duty to bargain in good faith . . . [applies] to the extent not inconsistent with any Federal law. . ..” 3 government action. (App. 3-4, 83-84.) But, the union argued, the AWCF is a revolving fund, meaning that its outflows of money are replenished by income from billings to the TYAD’s customers.