DocketNumber: 04-3791
[…] N.J. Const. Art. V, § 1, ¶¶ 6-7. 17 the joint meeting of the legislature,” the statute uses all-inclusive language requiring that “[a]ll other state officers” file written resignations with the office of the Secretary of State. N.J. Stat. Ann. 52:14-10.7 Even though the requirement that resignations first be sent “to the governor” may be redundant when it is the governor resigning, this does not defeat application of section 14-10 to gubernatorial resignations. The governor falls within the catch-all category of “all other state officers” and his resignation must, therefore, comply with the terms of the statute. See id. ( “No resignation made in any other way or pretended to be made, shall be valid.”). The submission of a written letter of resignation to the Secretary of State by a departing governor, in accordance with section 14-10, is an established practice in New Jersey.